archive-com.com » COM » P » PINBALLNEWS.COM

Total: 499

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Pinball News - First and Free
    in the world Pinball Expo Visitors to Expo and to Chicago at any time can find an impressive collection of barcades and arcade in which to get their fix of the silver ball as well as enjoy an extensive selection of craft beers Dan Marquardt has been tracking the growth of the barcade scene in and around Chicago and presents his guide to the best places to play when visiting

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/sites/chicago/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Pinball News - First and Free
    pins since they opened Unfortunately the pins were always in poor condition Finding just one pin that sort of worked was difficult However around 2009 they realized that keeping the pins well maintained would bring in more customers The pins are now kept up nice Three of the Stern pins at GameWorks Recent pins from Stern There are usually eight or nine recent Stern pins available to play there This

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/sites/gameworks-schaumburg/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Pinball News - First and Free
    games Tons of vintage video games to play Three of my favorite video games next to each other The Galloping Ghost has also put together a collection of ten pinball machines that are included in the arcade Co owner Gerry Cantu said they had no pinball machines when they opened and have built up the pin collection over time Some of the pins at the arcade Doc Mack the other co owner said that Funhouse was a must have for the arcade More pin classics at the arcade The pins are kept in a back room of a second building at the arcade and are only available to play on Friday Saturday and Sunday evenings Millionaire Williams Pinbot Williams Space Invaders Bally Flash Williams Gorgar Williams Black Knight Williams Funhouse Williams Twilight Zone Bally Creature from the Black Lagoon Bally F 14 Williams under repair Some of the pins have some wear from heavy use over the years but they all were playable Over the top topper on the Creature pin It is a great place to play some older pin favorites Admission to the arcade is 15 which allows unlimited free play on all the games They are open

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/sites/gallopingghosts/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Pinball News - First and Free
    played like new The AC DC premium pin from Stern A collector quality Monster Bash by Williams The AC DC pin had a cash payout tournament going on Besides the top title pins Lemming s has a great atmosphere for patrons who like the old style Chicago bars The tavern was built in 1920 and has been kept as original as possible Tin ceiling brick wall interior glass block windows

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/sites/lemmings/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Pinball News - First and Free
    room addition Mostly recent Stern pins are featured plus some 90s Williams Bally classics Some of the recent Stern games Five great pins from the 90s More Stern pins available to play They also serve craft beers on tap exclusively Emporium Arcade Bar is located in the Wicker Park neighbourhood which is a popular night life spot The bar fills up often with thirsty patrons who want to play some classic arcade games A row of video games in the early evening The same games later at night It was nice to see a younger crowd enthused about playing all the games offered there All the games are token operated at 25 cents each which is a good deal for playing a pin Only one token to play any game I played most of the pins and they looked clean and worked well Colorful LEDs glowing in the Theatre of Magic I think maintaining the pins there has become more of a priority since the pins seemed cleaner and operated better than a visit a few months ago A staff member hard at work cleaning The Shadow A tip I should share is that parking is hard to find especially

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/sites/emporium/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Pinball News - First and Free
    easy The code number to open the arcade door is printed on your record store purchase receipt The back room that houses the video games and pins is freshly finished with retro painted walls and wood floors The arcade museum at Logan Hardware The room is kept fairly dark like how I remember most of the arcades I used to go to A photo of a few of the video games in the arcade Ten 70s and 80s pins are lined up on a raised platform at the back of the room The pins are heavy with 80s Williams titles which I love playing Back To The Future Data East Bad Cats Williams Doctor Who Bally Dolly Parton Bally Fire Williams Gilligan s Island Bally Grand Lizard Williams High Speed Williams Pinbot Williams Time Warp Williams Some of the classic Williams and Bally pins Another wall of great pins My Holy Grail pin Bad Cats by Williams It was a real treat to play these rare games The pins were clean and worked well I can t wait to back and put some more quality time in playing their pins Note that they recently grew out of their location at

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/sites/loganhardware/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Pinball News - First and Free
    6 529 3 Renders Olivier 6 491 4 Dailly Michel 6 478 5 Reynaud Jérémy 6 440 6 Van Rossum Kevin 6 439 7 Vince Matt 6 439 8 Wouters Taco 6 437 9 Wils Roy 6 432 10 Elzholz Dirk 6 431 11 Van Der Wulp John 6 428 12 Blakemore Peter 6 418 13 Deutschlander Erwin 6 417 14 Brochez Evert 6 414 15 Stulemeijer Victor 6 371 16 Buijssen Giel 6 370 17 Ayub Martin 6 366 18 Bouet Axel 6 365 19 Johns Wayne 6 363 20 Pellis Glenn 6 363 21 Marcin Kisiel 6 360 22 Muller Peter 6 359 23 Vis Bas 6 353 24 Verhoosele Glenn 6 353 25 Francq Ollivier 6 352 26 Mainwaring David 6 352 27 Gremillet David 6 352 28 Chardome Vincent 6 351 29 Poelwijk Gerard 6 344 30 Dujardin Didier 6 340 31 Wilem Romain 6 339 32 Vyvey Bart 6 335 33 Verhoelst Stefan 6 333 34 Lemey Maarten 6 332 35 Broman Norbert 6 331 36 Geentjens Ivan 6 331 37 Engelbeen Lieven 6 330 38 Rorive Michel 6 329 39 Stroobants Joeri 6 327 40 Goovaerts Luc 6 322 41 Pullen Craig 6 311 42 Bostyn Andy 6 311 43 Grevin Sylvain 6 308 44 Potter Mark 6 308 45 Roelants Kevin 6 305 46 Van Balen David 6 303 47 Kreukels Tim 6 298 48 Quintijn Steven 6 294 49 Kunovic Roman 6 294 50 Van Den Bergh Peter 6 293 51 Franck Roel 6 291 52 Vercruyssen Jens 6 291 53 Bona Franck 6 287 54 Messiaen Cynthia 6 282 55 Van Schooneveld Justin 6 281 56 Gee Stefan 6 275 57 Watson James 6 272 58 Mott Greg 6 271 59 Leurs Olivier 6 271 60 Verschelden Silke 6 269 61 Nomden Albert 6 268 62 Wozniak Joel 6 267 63 Neet Arjan 6 257 64 Andries Eric 6 256 65 Wieringa Jeroen 6 253 66 Vercauteren Mario 6 250 67 De Jongh Ben 6 249 68 Van der Schoot Rob 6 248 69 Nijs Edwin 6 248 70 Cieplinski Jakub 6 247 71 Eijking Jilles 6 247 72 Dumont Damien 6 243 73 Ebblewhite Michael 6 242 74 Keunekamp Joska 6 239 75 Leroy Pascal 6 230 76 Van Elzen Michel 6 228 77 Williams Daniel 6 228 78 Cuypers Denis 6 223 79 Rorive Anthony 6 222 80 Fellender Neil 6 220 81 Van Wonterghem Pascal 6 220 82 Dylewski Marcin 6 220 83 Willocx Koen 6 219 84 D Hollander Jelle 6 219 85 Deboosere Jos 6 218 86 Geneyn Tom 6 216 87 Fransen Rob 6 213 88 Ewalds Martijn 6 213 89 Kuster Kay 6 208 90 Baelen Edwin 6 206 91 Vermeulen Wim 6 200 92 Leurs Mathias 6 200 93 De Jong Jasmijn 6 198 94 Evers Bart 6 194 95 Taylor Rob 6 193 96 Van Doorn Bas 6 188 97 Brochez Ronny 6 187 98 Overdijk Rob 6 185 99 Breyne Rob 6 184 100 Van Hove Dimitri 6 182 101 Edis Chris 6 181 102 Marburg Luke 6 180 103 Allegaert Hendrik 6 177 104 Bouckaert Dieter 6 175 105 Demets Steven 6 172 106 Deturck David 6 170 107 Elskens Sven 6 166 108 Wydooghe Stan 6 166 109 Whitfield John 6 165 110 Vandermeulen Mario 6 164 111 Zaad Ben 6 163 112 Reniers Joachim 6 159 113 Decloedt Machteld 6 155 114 De Groote Dirk 6 155 115 Bayens Anke 6 155 116 Devos Wim 6 152 117 Brown CJ 6 148 118 Wilem Guy 6 147 119 Verborgh Marc 6 146 120 Lindsay Jim 6 146 121 Heikamp Normal 6 143 122 Barbaix Kyoo 6 143 123 Machart Victor francois 6 140 124 Escuder Miquel Juan José 6 140 125 Van Clapdorp Kris 6 138 126 De Paepe Jonathan 6 131 127 Havermaet Yves 6 129 128 Liekens Jochen 6 119 129 Heikamp Drew 5 108 130 Van Weyenberg Kevin 6 108 131 De Jong Erik 3 104 132 Vanhee Gino 6 102 133 Meeussen Steven 6 95 134 Fukson Dina 6 95 135 Nolmans Wim 6 95 136 Vanderpijpen Geert 6 89 137 Vanderpijpen Bart 6 83 138 Dewulf Shari 6 83 139 Messiaen Christian 6 73 140 Immesoete Wim 6 72 141 Andersen Lene 6 65 142 Van Kerckhove Femke 6 60 143 Grijspeert Brigitte 6 44 144 Derdaele Tom 6 27 145 Van Hessche Bert 4 11 The hall remained open for the rest of the evening until around 1am while loud music and flashing lights returned the nighclub party feel to the venue For those wanting something quieter there were plenty of alternative venues to choose from right outside the front door The top 48 qualifiers including any standby replacements returned at 9 30am on Sunday ready for the first play off rounds The top 24 of these earned a bye through the first round of play offs while the top 12 earned an additional bye through the second round as well Tournament head Lieven Engelbeen explained the format to the players from the raised organisers desk Lieven explains how the play offs work The Team Tournament machines had been brought into the Open Tournament and Metallica had been replaced by Dirty Harry making a total of 20 AC DC Pro Avengers The LE CSI Dirty Harry Evel Knievel Freddy A Nightmare on Elm Street High Speed 2 The Getaway Hook Indiana Jones Stern Mary Shelley s Frankenstein Medieval Madness Monster Bash No Fear Rocky Sharkey s Shootout Tales from the Crypt Teed Off Terminator 3 The Simpsons Pinball Party Twilight Zone The first round was a straight knock out best of three games match Machines were drawn at random and the first player to win two games went through to the next round The loser was eliminated from the tournament From the second round onwards the tournament became double elimination Once again most matches were best of three games but now the

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/shows/bop2013/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Pinball News - First and Free
    63 22 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 39 28 on Gorgar 21 211 77 Jonas Johansson 6 on Bronco 85 13 on Target Alpha 62 15 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 60 36 on Lost World 4 211 79 Franck Bona 3 on Lost World 95 6 on Space Invaders 84 28 on Aztec 24 33 on Gorgar 7 210 80 Carsten Fromberg 3 on Xenon 94 19 on Star Trek Bally 46 22 on Aztec 40 27 on Lost World 28 208 80 Christian Holmsten 6 on Black Jack 85 15 on Mata Hari 59 19 on Gorgar 47 28 on Evel Knievel 17 208 82 Victor Machart 2 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 101 14 on Target Alpha 59 23 on Bronco 39 30 on Fast Draw 8 207 83 Urban Magnusson 12 on Fast Draw 64 12 on Star Trek Bally 66 20 on Mata Hari 44 26 on Lost World 31 205 84 Jan Anders Nilsson 9 on Barracora 35 15 on Strikes N Spares 57 15 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 59 18 on Lost World 53 204 84 Pilvi Salonen 9 on Mata Hari 76 13 on Totem 63 24 on Aztec 35 25 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 30 204 86 Andreas Nirven 3 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 95 5 on Black Jack 88 29 on Eight Ball 16 34 on Playboy Bally 4 203 87 Timo Valkonen 9 on Flash 55 9 on Evel Knievel 74 17 on Gorgar 53 31 on Lost World 18 200 88 Mats Sahlberg 7 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 81 17 on Black Jack 54 21 on Space Invaders 40 27 on Mata Hari 24 199 88 Rolph Ericson 8 on Xenon 77 12 on Lost World 69 23 on Eight Ball 34 28 on Star Trek Bally 19 199 90 Sampo Simonen 10 on Barracora 27 13 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 65 15 on Star Trek Bally 57 18 on Totem 49 198 91 Henrik Lagercrantz 2 on Mata Hari 101 13 on Xenon 62 23 on Evel Knievel 32 34 on Totem 2 197 92 Klas Hellström 8 on Playboy Bally 79 9 on Target Alpha 74 24 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 33 34 on Bronco 10 196 93 Per Olof Romell 9 on Lost World 77 19 on Eight Ball 46 21 on Strikes N Spares 40 25 on Black Jack 32 195 94 Kjell Ömmersjö 4 on Evel Knievel 89 10 on Fast Draw 70 29 on Totem 16 30 on Aztec 18 193 94 Janne Åström 8 on Space Invaders 78 16 on Aztec 57 23 on Gorgar 36 27 on Totem 22 193 96 Enrico Giorgio De Stefani 8 on Black Jack 79 14 on Fast Draw 58 24 on Bronco 37 28 on Xenon 17 191 97 Patrik Bodin 5 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 87 16 on Xenon 53 21 on Black Jack 43 34 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 7 190 98 Dimitri Verhoosele 7 on Flash 66 14 on Xenon 59 24 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 35 25 on Star Trek Bally 28 188 99 Christer Öhman 4 on Star Trek Bally 90 16 on Fast Draw 52 24 on Playboy Bally 33 31 on Eight Ball 10 185 100 Andreas Wesik 11 on Gorgar 70 11 on Mata Hari 70 25 on Evel Knievel 26 29 on Strikes N Spares 16 182 101 Mikael Tillander 3 on Aztec 95 15 on Flash 24 25 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 32 27 on Bronco 28 179 101 Axl Hydén 5 on Barracora 65 8 on Eight Ball 78 24 on Space Invaders 31 31 on Fast Draw 5 179 103 Peter Blakemore 10 on Aztec 74 15 on Eight Ball 57 18 on Fast Draw 45 34 on Star Trek Bally 2 178 104 Linda Eriksson 13 on Black Jack 65 17 on Xenon 50 17 on Totem 52 32 on Playboy Bally 10 177 105 Csaba Asztalos 10 on Playboy Bally 73 11 on Lost World 72 25 on Xenon 26 33 on Space Invaders 4 175 105 Martin Mortensen 12 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 68 19 on Xenon 44 22 on Mata Hari 39 27 on Playboy Bally 24 175 107 Daniel Nowak 10 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 74 16 on Playboy Bally 56 22 on Strikes N Spares 37 32 on Totem 7 174 107 Roni Valkonen 9 on Space Invaders 75 14 on Gorgar 61 29 on Bronco 23 31 on Aztec 15 174 109 Stefan Cederlöf 16 on Totem 54 16 on Evel Knievel 53 18 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 50 30 on Gorgar 16 173 109 Bo Mertins 7 on Strikes N Spares 81 17 on Fast Draw 48 22 on Totem 37 32 on Star Trek Bally 7 173 111 Torben Jacobsen 5 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 88 20 on Star Trek Bally 43 22 on Playboy Bally 39 34 on Eight Ball 2 172 111 Pontus Qvarfordh 6 on Gorgar 84 20 on Playboy Bally 44 23 on Strikes N Spares 34 31 on Totem 10 172 113 Tobias Lund 6 on Eight Ball 84 21 on Evel Knievel 38 23 on Fast Draw 30 28 on Strikes N Spares 19 171 114 Henrik Hultin 11 on Playboy Bally 70 17 on Flash 13 18 on Bronco 53 24 on Gorgar 33 169 114 Ingemar Kemi 12 on Xenon 65 19 on Black Jack 49 21 on Target Alpha 38 27 on Fast Draw 17 169 114 Morten Petersen 6 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 85 13 on Bronco 66 29 on Star Trek Bally 16 33 on Evel Knievel 2 169 114 Magnus Bohman 9 on Playboy Bally 76 12 on Barracora 12 20 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 46 24 on Black Jack 35 169 118 Ulrika Trehn 4 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 90 21 on Star Trek Bally 40 26 on Aztec 29 31 on Xenon 8 167 119 Bally Hagman 3 on Target Alpha 94 23 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 36 26 on Eight Ball 25 31 on Strikes N Spares 10 165 120 Robert Lau 7 on Star Trek Bally 81 20 on Fast Draw 39 20 on Eight Ball 43 37 on Lost World 1 164 121 John van der Wulp 10 on Bronco 74 21 on Totem 40 25 on Target Alpha 26 29 on Lost World 23 163 122 Elias Persson 3 on Evel Knievel 94 26 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 29 28 on Black Jack 24 30 on Totem 13 160 123 Johan Wadelius 6 on Xenon 83 16 on Flash 18 18 on Evel Knievel 47 32 on Mata Hari 10 158 124 Andrzej Cie lik 15 on Gorgar 59 21 on Mata Hari 41 21 on Xenon 38 28 on Eight Ball 19 157 124 Henrik Björk 8 on Lost World 80 16 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 56 28 on Space Invaders 19 34 on Strikes N Spares 2 157 126 Alessio Crisantemi 10 on Mata Hari 73 18 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 51 25 on Eight Ball 28 34 on Gorgar 4 156 126 Peter Franck 17 on Aztec 54 17 on Target Alpha 50 23 on Space Invaders 34 31 on Bronco 18 156 126 Rune Raaschou 4 on Target Alpha 89 24 on Totem 31 26 on Star Trek Bally 25 30 on Evel Knievel 11 156 129 Joonas Haverinen 6 on Barracora 58 17 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 53 25 on Fast Draw 23 28 on Mata Hari 21 155 130 Tomas Eriksson 7 on Gorgar 81 21 on Playboy Bally 41 27 on Black Jack 26 32 on Target Alpha 5 153 131 Roberto Pedroni 2 on Eight Ball 101 24 on Target Alpha 29 30 on Lost World 20 35 on Gorgar 1 151 132 Antti Peltonen 5 on Target Alpha 86 24 on Xenon 29 27 on Star Trek Bally 22 34 on Lost World 10 147 133 Teemu Vinnikka 12 on Playboy Bally 67 18 on Mata Hari 50 30 on Star Trek Bally 13 31 on Black Jack 15 145 134 Joakim Beijar 5 on Star Trek Bally 87 26 on Bronco 31 31 on Mata Hari 13 33 on Black Jack 10 141 135 Andreas Frid 12 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 67 19 on Aztec 49 30 on Strikes N Spares 13 32 on Gorgar 10 139 136 Magnus Lundberg 10 on Black Jack 74 25 on Bronco 34 27 on Aztec 26 34 on Mata Hari 4 138 136 Ulrika Telerud 7 on Barracora 50 20 on Bronco 47 26 on Totem 25 29 on Space Invaders 16 138 138 Emily Abbey 12 on Gorgar 67 22 on Xenon 35 27 on Strikes N Spares 22 31 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 13 137 139 Nicklas Lindahl 9 on Xenon 74 21 on Fast Draw 36 32 on Lost World 15 33 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 7 132 140 Sverker Nordqvist 12 on Totem 66 25 on Gorgar 30 26 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 27 31 on Evel Knievel 8 131 141 Andreas Thorsen 8 on Fast Draw 77 11 on Barracora 19 28 on Playboy Bally 21 32 on Black Jack 13 130 142 László Hornyik 16 on Target Alpha 53 20 on Black Jack 46 30 on Bronco 20 33 on Aztec 10 129 143 Marcin Dylewski 19 on Mata Hari 47 22 on Evel Knievel 35 24 on Lost World 37 32 on Space Invaders 7 126 144 Balazs Takacs 19 on Evel Knievel 44 20 on Gorgar 44 26 on Target Alpha 23 33 on Bronco 12 123 145 Christoph Korrodi 13 on Strikes N Spares 63 19 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 47 29 on Fast Draw 11 35 on Playboy Bally 1 122 145 Mithras Ljungberg 22 on Bronco 42 23 on Lost World 39 26 on Playboy Bally 27 29 on Xenon 14 122 147 Victor Håkansson 21 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 41 22 on Star Trek Bally 37 27 on Target Alpha 20 27 on Evel Knievel 20 118 148 Tim Slow 13 on Gorgar 64 26 on Black Jack 29 30 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 16 34 on Aztec 7 116 149 Antonio Michelucci 13 on Barracora 4 16 on Lost World 58 19 on Playboy Bally 47 34 on Space Invaders 2 111 149 Edwin Nijs 9 on Black Jack 76 18 on Flash 8 30 on Xenon 11 30 on Playboy Bally 16 111 151 Mikkel Sjølin 12 on Flash 40 20 on Xenon 41 28 on Totem 19 35 on Lost World 7 107 152 Jonas Andersson 19 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 49 27 on Space Invaders 22 29 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 19 30 on Target Alpha 11 101 153 James Watson 19 on Lost World 50 28 on Target Alpha 17 29 on Gorgar 19 34 on Black Jack 7 93 154 Robin Kemp 15 on Totem 57 27 on Xenon 20 31 on Space Invaders 10 32 on Evel Knievel 5 92 155 Péter Szamosi 11 on Strikes N Spares 69 28 on Fast Draw 14 34 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 4 35 on Aztec 4 91 156 Marco Suvanto 17 on Evel Knievel 50 25 on Mata Hari 30 32 on Fast Draw 2 35 on Black Jack 4 86 157 Lasse Carlsson 16 on Gorgar 56 19 on Flash 3 29 on Evel Knievel 14 31 on Star Trek Bally 10 83 158 Mathias Leurs 18 on Xenon 47 28 on Bronco 26 35 on Mata Hari 1 36 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 1 75 159 Samuel Edqvist 24 on Evel Knievel 29 29 on Playboy Bally 19 30 on Black Jack 18 33 on Mata Hari 7 73 160 Joakim Ståhling 23 on Playboy Bally 36 26 on Xenon 23 32 on Eight Ball 7 33 on Target Alpha 2 68 161 Öyvind Johannessen 26 on Evel Knievel 23 31 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 15 32 on Xenon 5 33 on Lost World 12 55 162 Katrine Pauline Thomsen 24 on Star Trek Bally 31 32 on Bronco 15 36 on Black Jack 1 36 on Aztec 1 48 163 Jarkko Kuoppamäki 28 on Harlem Globetrotters on Tour 24 31 on Gorgar 13 33 on Xenon 2 35 on Bronco 7 46 164 Zsolt Somogyvari Black Jack 29 on Target Alpha 14 33 on Strikes N Spares 4 35 on Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 1 19 The first round of play offs featured players ranked 33rd to 64th 32 players who played best of three head to head matches on a single randomly selected machine The first round of play offs in the Classic Tournament That reduced the number of players to 16 who were then joined by players ranked 17th to 32nd who had one bye to play in the next round The 16 who survived the second round were joined by the 16 top ranked players for the third play off round where the same format continued The 16 survivors from that round continued playing best of three head to head matches but from this round on the three games were played on different randomly selected machines Due to time constraints the final of the Classic Tournament was held over to the Sunday when the four finalists Levente Tregova Martin Tiljander Patrik Lindberg and Fredrik Malmqvist convened to play the final As in earlier rounds it was played over three games with 4 points awarded for a win 2 for second place and 1 for third Whoever had the most points after the three games would be the winner Patrik plays in the first game of the Classic Tournament final A crowd watches as Levente plays in the final After coming back from a difficult start Fredrik went on to win on Black Jack with a score of 179 740 Levente was second on 137 440 Patrik third with 72 200 and Martin fourth on 9 860 Fredrik on Black Jack in the final Play then moved on to Space Invaders and this time it was Levente s turn to take top spot with Fredrik in second Thirds and fourth places again went to Patrik and Martin respectively Levente wins on Space Invaders So with one game remaining Levente and Fredrik both had 6 points Patrik had 2 points and so couldn t win while Martin had yet to score That meant whoever finished highest out of Levente and Patrik would be the winner The last game of the final was Harlem Globetrotters As they reached the last ball Levente lead by 13 000 from Martin in second Patrik was third and Fredrik last with just over half Levente s score Levente finished his third ball on 317 870 Then it was Fredrik s turn and it was clear his score was going to be close to Levente s Patrik plays the last game of the final As his bonus counted up it passed the 300 000 mark continued climbing and ended on 319 180 a mere 1 310 ahead but enough to give him the overall win in the final Martin s score overtook both of them and he won the game moving him to third overall with Patrik in fourth EPC Classic Tournament winner Fredrik Malmqvist Here are the full results of Classic Tournament EPC CLASSIC TOURNAMENT FINAL RESULTS 1 Fredrik Malmqvist Sweden 2 Levente Tregova Switzerland 3 Martin Tiljander Sweden 4 Patrik Lindberg Sweden 5 Johan Lundin Sweden 5 Frans Bergbom Sweden 5 Mats Runsten Sweden 5 Mikael Telerud Sweden 9 Martin Ayub United Kingdom 9 Pierre Riesen Switzerland 9 Svante Ericsson Sweden 9 Roger Hansson Sweden 9 Magnus Rostö Sweden 9 Helena Walter Sweden 9 Alvar Palm Sweden 9 David Kjellberg Sweden 17 Urban Bergh Sweden 17 Karl Broström Sweden 17 René Gool Netherlands 17 Niklas Lepa Sweden 17 Per Holknekt Sweden 17 Lieven Engelbeen Belgium 17 Glenn Bech Denmark 17 Jörgen Holm Sweden 17 Jorian Engelbrektsson Sweden 17 Anders Birgersson Sweden 17 CJ Brown United Kingdom 17 Måns Jonasson Sweden 17 Jochen Ludwig Germany 17 Johan Genberg Sweden 17 Tommy Andersson Sweden 17 Craig Pullen United Kingdom 33 Mats Holmqvist Sweden 33 Per Ahlenius Sweden 33 Patrik Bengtsson Sweden 33 Jean Louis Mergny France 33 Marcus Hugosson Sweden 33 Albert Nomden Netherlands 33 Mads Kristensen Denmark 33 Henrik Tomson Sweden 33 Balázs Pálfi Hungary 33 Philippe Bocquet France 33 Jeroen Wieringa Netherlands 33 Jussi Rantala Finland 33 Lars Ørskov Jensen Denmark 33 Evert Brochez Belgium 33 Reidar Spets Sweden 33 Olli Mikko Ojamies Finland 49 Thomas Smedberg Sweden 49 jorma lindgren Sweden 49 Stefan Bååth Sweden 49 Glenn Verhoosele Belgium 49 Paul Jongma Netherlands 49 Linus Jorenbo Sweden 49 Johan Småros Sweden 49 David Mainwaring United Kingdom 49 Harald Jönsson Sweden 49 Pekka Salmia Finland 49 Daniel Kaczmarek Poland 49 Johan Lööv Sweden 49 Jonas Rosenvik Sweden 49 Konrad Mas owski Poland 49 Pekka Niiranen Sweden 49 Mark van der Gugten Netherlands 65 Zoltan Zsifkovits Hungary 66 Mirko Lunden Sweden 67 Martin Falkman Sweden 68 Linus Persson Sweden 69 Ari Sovijärvi Finland 70 Gerard Poelwijk Netherlands 71 Marcin Kisiel Poland 72 Anja Katrine B Nielsen Denmark 73 Peter Roos Netherlands 74 Daniele Celestino Acciari Italy 75 Michael Trepp Switzerland 76 Bo Olsson Sweden 77 Jacek Wenda Poland 78 Jonas Johansson Sweden 79 Franck Bona France 80 Carsten Fromberg Denmark 81 Christian Holmsten Sweden 82 Victor Machart France 83 Urban Magnusson Sweden 84 Pilvi Salonen Finland 85 Jan Anders Nilsson Sweden 86 Andreas Nirven Sweden 87 Timo Valkonen Finland 88 Mats Sahlberg Sweden 89 Rolph Ericson Sweden 90 Sampo Simonen Finland 91 Henrik Lagercrantz Sweden 92 Klas Hellström Sweden 93 Per Olof Romell Sweden 94 Kjell Ömmersjö Sweden 95 Janne Åström Sweden 96 Enrico Giorgio De Stefani Italy 97 Patrik Bodin Sweden 98 Dimitri Verhoosele Belgium 99 Christer Öhman Sweden 100 Andreas Wesik Sweden 101 Mikael Tillander Sweden 102 Axl Hydén Sweden 103 Peter Blakemore United Kingdom 104 Linda Eriksson Sweden 105 Elias Persson Sweden 106 Csaba Asztalos Hungary 107 Martin Mortensen Denmark 108 Roni Valkonen Finland 109 Daniel Nowak Poland 110 Bo Mertins Denmark 111 Stefan Cederlöf Sweden 112 Torben Jacobsen Denmark 113 Pontus Qvarfordh Sweden 114 Tobias Lund Sweden 115 Morten Petersen Denmark 116 Magnus Bohman Sweden 117 Henrik Hultin Sweden 118 Ingemar Kemi Sweden 119 Ulrika Trehn Sweden 120 Bally Hagman Sweden 121 Robert Lau Denmark 122 John van der Wulp Netherlands 123 Johan Wadelius Sweden 124 Henrik Björk Sweden 125 Andrzej Cie lik Poland 126 Rune Raaschou Denmark 127 Alessio Crisantemi Italy 128 Peter Franck Sweden 129 Joonas Haverinen Finland 130 Tomas Eriksson Sweden 131 Roberto Pedroni Italy 132 Antti Peltonen Finland 133 Teemu Vinnikka Finland 134 Joakim Beijar Sweden 135 Andreas Frid Sweden 136 Ulrika Telerud Sweden 137 Magnus Lundberg Sweden 138 Emily Abbey United Kingdom 139 Nicklas Lindahl Sweden 140 Sverker Nordqvist Sweden 141 Andreas Thorsen Sweden 142 László Hornyik Hungary 143 Marcin Dylewski Poland 144 Balazs Takacs Hungary 145 Christoph Korrodi Switzerland 146 Mithras Ljungberg Sweden 147 Victor Håkansson Sweden 148 Tim Slow United Kingdom 149 Edwin Nijs Netherlands 150 Antonio Michelucci Italy 151 Mikkel Sjølin Denmark 152 Jonas Andersson Sweden 153 James Watson United Kingdom 154 Robin Kemp United Kingdom 155 Péter Szamosi Hungary 156 Marco Suvanto Finland 157 Lasse Carlsson Sweden 158 Mathias Leurs Belgium 159 Samuel Edqvist Sweden 160 Joakim Ståhling Sweden 161 Öyvind Johannessen Sweden 162 Katrine Pauline Thomsen Denmark 163 Jarkko Kuoppamäki Finland 164 Zsolt Somogyvari Hungary EPC Classic Tournament winner Fredrik Malmqvist with his trophy EPC Classic Tournament second place Levente Tregova Meanwhile the qualifying rounds in the main EPC tournament came to a close just before midnight on Saturday as the final games of the day were played on Spider Man which had been out of action earlier in the day due to a board fault That delay and the fact that games on Spider Man are usually quite lengthy led to a backlog which was finally cleared just before the venue closed for the night Playing in the main EPC tournament With the last scores entered the qualifying results were finalised As with the Classic Tournament the top 64 players qualified for Sunday s play offs but due to the high number of entries it was decided to create a B Division for players ranked 65th to 128th As before the top 16 qualifiers in each division received a bye through the first two rounds while the next 16 had a single bye Here are the full qualifying results MAIN EPC QUALIFYING RESULTS QUALIFIED TWO BYES 1 Jorian Engelbrektsson 1 on AC DC 108 1 on Funhouse 107 1 on Dr Dude 108 3 on 24 94 417 2 Krisztián Szalai 1 on Fish Tales 108 1 on Radical 108 3 on Tales from the Crypt 92 3 on Attack from Mars 94 402 3 Fredrik Malmqvist 1 on White Water 108 2 on Twilight Zone 100 4 on Avatar 89 4 on No Fear 88 385 4 Jörgen Holm 2 on Corvette 100 2 on Scared Stiff 100 3 on Fish Tales 94 4 on Tron Legacy 88 382 5 Reidar Spets 1 on Tales from the Crypt 108 2 on Metallica 100 4 on Dr Dude 88 8 on Transformers 74 370 6 Johan Genberg 1 on Corvette 108 2 on Attack from Mars 100 7 on Earthshaker 80 8 on Last Action Hero 75 363 7 Per Ahlenius 1 on Avatar 108 5 on Iron Man 85 6 on X Men 82 7 on White Water 77 352 8 Mikkel Sjølin 1 on Attack from Mars 108 2 on No Fear 100 11 on Earthshaker 68 11 on Dr Dude 64 340 8 Helena Walter 2 on Cirqus Voltaire 99 5 on Scared Stiff 85 6 on White Water 80 8 on Corvette 76 340 10 Johan Småros 1 on Dirty Harry 108 2 on Tron Legacy 100 6 on AC DC 80 18 on Twilight Zone 44 332 11 Alvar Palm 2 on Road Show 100 5 on Fish Tales 86 8 on X Men 76 10 on Iron Man 68 330 12 Gabor Solymosi 2 on Spider man 100 4 on Transformers 88 4 on Earthshaker 89 13 on Tales from the Crypt 52 329 12 Patrik Bodin 3 on Indianapolis 500 93 3 on Transformers 93 5 on Road Show 86 14 on Avatar 57 329 12 Philippe Bocquet 3 on Metallica 94 5 on X Men 86 7 on Cirqus Voltaire 76 9 on Attack from Mars 73 329 12 Michael Trepp 3 on Twilight Zone 94 3 on AC DC 93 4 on Tales from the Crypt 87 15 on Radical 55 329 16 Albert Nomden 2 on Last Action Hero 100 4 on Corvette 89 9 on Radical 73 11 on 24 65 327 QUALIFIED ONE BYE 17 Victor Håkansson 1 on Cirqus Voltaire 108 10 on X Men 69 10 on Earthshaker 71 11 on Fish Tales 67 315 18 Per Holknekt 5 on 24 85 6 on Iron Man 82 8 on Fish Tales 77 11 on Corvette 66 310 19 David Kjellberg 2 on AC DC 100 5 on Cirqus Voltaire 83 12 on Fish Tales 64 13 on Radical 61 308 20 Roberto Pedroni 1 on Indianapolis 500 108 10 on Attack from Mars 69 10 on Fish Tales 70 13 on Spider man 60 307 21 Marcus Hugosson 1 on Twilight Zone 108 2 on Tales from the Crypt 99 8 on Radical 77 23 on Indianapolis 500 22 306 21 Daniel Nowak 3 on Corvette 94 8 on No Fear 75 9 on Tron Legacy 72 11 on Last Action Hero 65 306 23 Paul Jongma 1 on Road Show 108 5 on AC DC 84 6 on Attack from Mars 82 22 on Tron Legacy 28 302 24 Daniele Celestino Acciari 1 on X Men 108 4 on AC DC 88 12 on Spider man 63 18 on Scared Stiff 42 301 25 Magnus Rostö 1 on Spider man 108 1 on Transformers 108 6 on Metallica 82 29 on Dr Dude 2 300 26 John van der Wulp 1 on Iron Man 108 8 on Funhouse 50 8 on Indianapolis 500 74 9 on Tales from the Crypt 67 299 27 Levente Tregova 2 on Iron Man 100 5 on Attack from Mars 86 10 on No Fear 68 16 on Cirqus Voltaire 43 297 28 Johan Lööv 3 on White Water 93 3 on Avatar 94 7 on Scared Stiff 78 22 on Attack from Mars 31 296 29 Tobias Lund 3 on X Men 94 7 on Twilight Zone 79 9 on 24 72 17 on Metallica 47 292 30 Linus Jorenbo 1 on Metallica 108 4 on Radical 89 15 on Transformers 50 17 on Dr Dude 43 290 31 Mads Kristensen AC DC 3 on No Fear 94 5 on White Water 84 12 on Corvette 63 17 on Tron Legacy 45 286 32 Per Olof Romell 4 on Last Action Hero 88 10 on Tales from the Crypt 64 10 on Radical 70 12 on Twilight Zone 63 285 QUALIFIED NO BYES 33 Stefan Cederlöf 3 on Road Show 94 5 on Transformers 85 11 on Twilight Zone 66 20 on Radical 39 284 33 Laszlo Horn 4 on Twilight Zone 89 4 on Indianapolis 500 88 9 on Corvette 73 19 on White Water 34 284 35 Torben Jacobsen 1 on Tron Legacy 108 3 on Scared Stiff 94 17 on Twilight Zone 47 21 on Corvette 34 283 35 Craig Pullen 2 on Avatar 100 9 on Spider man 73 13 on Corvette 60 16 on Attack from Mars 50 283 37 Ari Sovijärvi 5 on Twilight Zone 86 6 on Fish Tales 83 8 on Iron Man 75 20 on Metallica 37 281 38 Frans Bergbom 1 on No Fear 108 7 on Spider man 79 17 on Transformers 43 17 on Road Show 48 278 38 Henrik Björk 3 on Tron Legacy 94 3 on Radical 94 8 on 24 75 27 on Dirty Harry 15 278 40 Mats Runsten 1 on Last Action Hero 108 3 on Funhouse 85 7 on Transformers 78 26 on Cirqus Voltaire 6 277 40 Peter Franck 2 on Dirty Harry 100 7 on Road Show 80 16 on Transformers 47 17 on Earthshaker 50 277 42 Jonas Rosenvik 2 on Transformers 100 8 on Cirqus Voltaire 72 14 on White Water 52 15 on 24 52 276 43 Franck Bona 4 on Scared Stiff 88 9 on Transformers 71 11 on Iron Man 65 15 on White Water 48 272 44 Olli Mikko Ojamies 6 on Spider man 82 7 on Attack from Mars 79 10 on White Water 66 19 on X Men 40 267 44 René Gool 7 on Tron Legacy 78 10 on Dr Dude 67 10 on Corvette 69 16 on Earthshaker 53 267 46 Johan Wadelius 3 on Spider man 94 9 on Twilight Zone 73 16 on Road Show 52 18 on Attack from Mars 44 263 46 Jussi Rantala 4 on White Water 88 5 on Spider man 86 15 on Scared Stiff 52 20 on Avatar 37 263 46 Mikael Tillander 5 on Metallica 86 8 on AC DC 73 9 on Avatar 73 22 on Corvette 31 263 49 Martin Ayub 4 on 24 88 4 on Cirqus Voltaire 87 16 on Spider man 50 17 on Tales from the Crypt 37 262 50 Tommy Andersson 6 on Last Action Hero 82 7 on X Men 79 14 on Iron Man 55 17 on Scared Stiff 45 261 51 Stefan Bergdahl 1 on Earthshaker 109 11 on Tales from the Crypt 60 17 on Dirty Harry 47 18 on Last Action Hero 42 258 52 Zoltan Zsifkovits 2 on Funhouse 95 9 on No Fear 72 14 on Cirqus Voltaire 50 18 on Dr Dude 40 257 53 Pontus Qvarfordh 5 on Radical 86 8 on Scared Stiff 75 14 on Tales from the Crypt 48 17 on Attack from Mars 47 256 53 Ingemar Kemi 5 on Tales from the Crypt 83 8 on White Water 73 15 on Earthshaker 56 18 on Avatar 44 256 53 Patrik Lindberg 6 on Dirty Harry 82 6 on Indianapolis 500 81 12 on Transformers 60 22 on Fish Tales 33 256 53 Kjell Ömmersjö 8 on Dirty Harry 76 11 on X Men 66 12 on Road Show 64 16 on Corvette 50 256 57 Edwin Nijs 2 on Earthshaker 101 6 on Radical 83 17 on X Men 47 21 on Cirqus Voltaire 24 255 57 Lars Ørskov Jensen 5 on Avatar 86 10 on Scared Stiff 68 14 on Dr Dude 53 17 on Fish Tales 48 255 59 Evert Brochez 4 on Iron Man 88 10 on Spider man 69 15 on Last Action Hero 52 17 on 24 45 254 60 Bally Hagman 5 on Earthshaker 86 6 on Twilight Zone 82 10 on Road Show 70 27 on Metallica 15 253 61 Jonas Johansson 6 on Earthshaker 83 6 on Transformers 81 16 on Iron Man 48 20 on Dirty Harry 37 249 61 Henrik Lagercrantz 6 on Funhouse 63 7 on No Fear 78 11 on Indianapolis 500 64 15 on Tales from the Crypt 44 249 63 David Mainwaring 8 on Metallica 76 13 on Indianapolis 500 57 13 on X Men 60 14 on Last Action Hero 55 248 64 Jochen Ludwig 2 on X Men 100 6 on Scared Stiff 82 12 on Iron Man 62 32 on Radical 2 246 QUALIFIED B TWO BYES 64 Henrik Hultman 4 on Attack from Mars 89 11 on Funhouse 30 11 on Tron Legacy 65 12 on 24 62 246 64 Anders Carlsson 6 on No Fear 82 9 on Indianapolis 500 71 12 on Attack from Mars 63 23 on Road Show 30 246 67 Mark van der Gugten 3 on Earthshaker 94 12 on Cirqus Voltaire 57 15 on Spider man 53 18 on Indianapolis 500 40 244 68 Marcin Kisiel 3 on Last Action Hero 94 5 on Tron Legacy 85 18 on Metallica 44 25 on No Fear 18 241 69 Jonas Andersson 6 on Dr Dude 81 7 on Last Action Hero 78 17 on Radical 48 21 on No Fear 32 239 70 Thomas Smedberg 4 on Fish Tales 89 8 on Tales from the Crypt 71 11 on Attack from Mars 66 27 on No Fear 12 238 71 Andreas Thorsen 5 on Funhouse 70 9 on Last Action Hero 72 10 on Avatar 69 25 on Earthshaker 26 237 71 Peter Blakemore 5 on Indianapolis 500 85 10 on 24 68 13 on Dr Dude 57 23 on Metallica 27 237 73 CJ Brown 3 on Dirty Harry 94 13 on Tron Legacy 58 16 on AC DC 45 21 on Earthshaker 38 235 74 Martin Tiljander 1 on 24 108 11 on Spider man 66 19 on Iron Man 38 24 on No Fear 22 234 75 Christian Holmsten 2 on Fish Tales 100 9 on X Men 73 19 on Scared Stiff 38 25 on Iron Man 18 229 75 Gustav Enekull 7 on Fish Tales 80 12 on Dirty Harry 63 15 on Cirqus Voltaire 46 16 on Tales from the Crypt 40 229 75 Justin van Schooneveld 7 on Iron Man 78 9 on Dirty Harry 73 12 on Scared Stiff 62 25 on Dr Dude 16 229 78 Richard Bomgren 7 on Avatar 79 9 on Iron Man 72 12 on Indianapolis 500 60 13 on Funhouse 17 228 79 Mats Holmqvist 2 on Dr Dude 100 6 on Avatar 82 24 on Fish Tales 27 26 on X Men 18 227 79 Andreas Wesik 3 on Dr Dude 93 8 on Tron Legacy 75 14 on Corvette 57 32 on Fish Tales 2 227 QUALIFIED B ONE BYE 81 Konrad Mas owski 4 on Road Show 89 13 on Earthshaker 62 17 on Spider man 47 22 on No Fear 28 226 81 Timo Valkonen 9 on AC DC 70 10 on Tron Legacy 68 14 on Scared Stiff 55 18 on Tales from the Crypt 33 226 83 Svante Ericsson 9 on Scared Stiff 72 10 on Dirty Harry 69 17 on Indianapolis 500 43 18 on Transformers 40 224 84 Carsten Fromberg 4 on Funhouse 77 9 on Fish Tales 73 20 on X Men 37 21 on Radical 36 223 85 Mithras Ljungberg 7 on Dirty Harry 79 8 on Earthshaker 77 18 on Corvette 44 26 on Road Show 20 220 86 Lieven Engelbeen 1 on Scared Stiff 108 12 on No Fear 62 20 on Corvette 37 27 on Tron Legacy 12 219 87 Bo Olsson 4 on Spider man 89 13 on Transformers 57 20 on 24 35 21 on Road Show 36 217 88 Jean Louis Mergny 2 on White Water 100 13 on Last Action Hero 58 19 on Twilight Zone 40 25 on Scared Stiff 18 216 89 Stefan Bååth 2 on Indianapolis 500 100 18 on Tron Legacy 42 20 on Road Show 39 21 on Metallica 34 215 90 Bo Mertins 4 on Dirty Harry 89 7 on Metallica 79 20 on Twilight Zone 37 26 on AC DC 9 214 90 Gerard Poelwijk 5 on No Fear 85 8 on Road Show 77 16 on Metallica 50 30 on Tron Legacy 2 214 92 Jan Anders Nilsson 5 on Dirty Harry 86 14 on Spider man 57 21 on Avatar 34 23 on Radical 30 207 93 Teemu Vinnikka 8 on Twilight Zone 76 16 on Last Action Hero 48 18 on X Men 44 18 on AC DC 38 206 94 Mathias Leurs 7 on Corvette 79 15 on Fish Tales 55 16 on No Fear 48 25 on Radical 23 205 95 Johan Svensson 3 on Cirqus Voltaire 93 14 on Transformers 53 19 on Spider man 40 22 on Tales from the Crypt 17 203 96 Linus Persson 7 on Indianapolis 500 78 11 on Avatar 66 18 on White Water 38 26 on Dirty Harry 18 200 QUALIFIED B NO BYES 97 Rolph Ericson 14 on Tron Legacy 55 15 on Indianapolis 500 50 15 on No Fear 52 17 on White Water 41 198 98 Klas Hellström 8 on Spider man 76 13 on Iron Man 58 20 on Cirqus Voltaire 28 20 on Tron Legacy 35 197 99 Elias Persson 6 on Corvette 82 12 on White Water 59 21 on Fish Tales 36 24 on Indianapolis 500 19 196 100 Tomas Eriksson 3 on Iron Man 94 19 on Avatar 40 21 on Dr Dude 29 23 on Earthshaker 32 195 100 Linda Eriksson 7 on AC DC 77 9 on Dr Dude 71 20 on Fish Tales 39 29 on Attack from Mars 8 195 102 Urban Bergh 12 on AC DC 59 12 on Tales from the Crypt 56 15 on Twilight Zone 53 23 on Tron Legacy 25 193 102 Jaakko Patrakka 6 on Road Show 83 14 on X Men 57 19 on Tron Legacy 38 27 on Spider man 15 193 104 Mikael Telerud 2 on 24 100 9 on Road Show 73 25 on Tales from the Crypt 6 28 on Metallica 11 190 104 Jarkko Kuoppamäki

    Original URL path: http://www.pinballnews.com/shows/epc2013/index.html (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive



  •